Το τεκμήριο παρέχεται από τον φορέα :
Ινστιτούτο Ιστορικών Ερευνών/ΕΙΕ
Αποθετήριο :
Βυζαντινά Σύμμεικτα  | ΕΚΤ eJournals
δείτε την πρωτότυπη σελίδα τεκμηρίου
στον ιστότοπο του αποθετηρίου του φορέα για περισσότερες πληροφορίες και για να δείτε όλα τα ψηφιακά αρχεία του τεκμηρίου*
κοινοποιήστε το τεκμήριο



Constantinople as 'New Rome' (EL)
Constantinople as 'New Rome' (EN)

MELVILLE-JONES, John Richard

In modern works it is often stated that Constantinople was called ‘New Rome’ (or ‘Second Rome’), with the implication that this was an official title. This incorrect statement is particularly common in works written by scholars whose first, and perhaps only, language is English (which is why a thorough English-language study of the question, with the relevant evidence translated into English and analysed rather than simply accepted, is needed).      Some ancient authors (writing long after the foundation of the city) do in fact say or imply that Constantinople was formally named ‘New Rome’ or ‘Second Rome’, but this claim is, as Franz Dölger wrote a long time ago, ‘auf einer Fiktion beruht’. These expressions belong to laudatory rhetoric and elevated historical prose and poetry, and are never found in official documents or on the coinage. Also, who could believe that Constantine I would ever have allowed any name other than his to be the official name of his new city?       The present study examines the relevant evidence in order to demonstrate that it is wrong to say that Constantine’s city was ever officially called anything other than ‘Constantinople’. On the other hand, it also shows that in an ecclesiastical context it has been correct to refer to ‘New Rome’, ever since the decision of the Oecumenical Council of A.D. 381, arranged by Theodosius I.      The question has often been discussed in the past, but this study of the evidence reaches a firmer conclusion than most previous discussions, explains why an incorrect opinion has flourished, analyses the evidence more closely and presents it in English. (EL)
In modern works it is often stated that Constantinople was called ‘New Rome’ (or ‘Second Rome’), with the implication that this was an official title. This incorrect statement is particularly common in works written by scholars whose first, and perhaps only, language is English (which is why a thorough English-language study of the question, with the relevant evidence translated into English and analysed rather than simply accepted, is needed).      Some ancient authors (writing long after the foundation of the city) do in fact say or imply that Constantinople was formally named ‘New Rome’ or ‘Second Rome’, but this claim is, as Franz Dölger wrote a long time ago, ‘auf einer Fiktion beruht’. These expressions belong to laudatory rhetoric and elevated historical prose and poetry, and are never found in official documents or on the coinage. Also, who could believe that Constantine I would ever have allowed any name other than his to be the official name of his new city?      The present study examines the relevant evidence in order to demonstrate that it is wrong to say that Constantine’s city was ever officially called anything other than ‘Constantinople’. On the other hand, it also shows that in an ecclesiastical context it has been correct to refer to ‘New Rome’, ever since the decision of the Oecumenical Council of A.D. 381, arranged by Theodosius I.      The question has often been discussed in the past, but this study of the evidence reaches a firmer conclusion than most previous discussions, explains why an incorrect opinion has flourished, analyses the evidence more closely and presents it in English. (EN)

info:eu-repo/semantics/article
info:eu-repo/semantics/publishedVersion

patriarch (EN)
Constantinople (name) (EN)

Ινστιτούτο Ιστορικών Ερευνών/ΕΙΕ (EL)
Institute of Historical Research (IHR/NHRF) (EN)

Βυζαντινά Σύμμεικτα

Αγγλική γλώσσα

2015-04-17


Ινστιτούτο Ιστορικών Ερευνών (ΙΙΕ/ΕΙΕ) / Institute of Historical Research (IHR/NHRF) (EN)

Constantinople, city (EN)
literary texts; coinage (EN)

1791-4884
1105-1639
Βυζαντινά Σύμμεικτα; ΒΥΖΑΝΤΙΝΑ SΥΜΜΕΙΚΤΑ 24; 247-262 (EL)
Byzantina Symmeikta; ΒΥΖΑΝΤΙΝΑ SΥΜΜΕΙΚΤΑ 24; 247-262 (EN)

Copyright (c) 2015 John Richard Melville-Jones (EN)



*Η εύρυθμη και αδιάλειπτη λειτουργία των διαδικτυακών διευθύνσεων των συλλογών (ψηφιακό αρχείο, καρτέλα τεκμηρίου στο αποθετήριο) είναι αποκλειστική ευθύνη των αντίστοιχων Φορέων περιεχομένου.